Posted by
Clique Boudoir Photography Maryland's Premier Boudoir Photographer
Boudoir - Pinup - Glamour - Maternity

Blog

A blog about fashion, photography, health and wellness, tutorials, tips and tricks

CAPUACU BUTTER

Looking to the future of skin care? Have you heard of CAPUACU BUTTER? All the way from the tropical rain forests in the Amazon Cupuacu (pronounced “koo-poo-ah-soo”) butter is making its mark in the natural skin care industry. Many people call it “the pharmacy in a fruit”.

Cupuacu trees produce large brown fruits weighing two to four pounds each. Expeller pressed from the seeds of the fruit, Cupuacu butter, often compared to cocoa butter, possesses a soft, creamy consistency with a mild, sweet aroma. This sustainable fruit butter is used in skin care as a plant alternative to animal-derived lanolin and synthetic oils.

Cupuacu butter is a triglyceride of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, and two properties credited with Cupuacu’s rise in skincare are: sterols and essential fatty acids. Sterols, referred to as steroid alcohols, are antioxidants that are essentially vegetable fats. Essential fatty acids are necessary for structural components of cells. What do all these fabulous fats in Cupuacu butter mean for your skin?

1.     It acts as a natural skin plumper because it penetrates skin quickly and retains moisture.

2.     Antioxidants protect from free radical damage and help to repair skin.

3.     The anti-inflammatory properties calm skin.

Cupuacu restores elasticity to skin.  Cupuacu butter absorbs UVA and UVB rays, providing broad-spectrum protection. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) does not recognize Cupuacu butter as an SPF; however, it is exciting to think one day this could be a natural sunscreen option.